15 August 2011 @ 01:17 am
Vid: We Rule the World [My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic]  


Title: We Rule the World
Fandom: My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic
Music: We Rule the World - Dragonette
Summary: Ponies! <3

Links: Download (42 MB, DIVX, zipped) | Stream (YouTube)





We Rule the World
You wanna move it
Shake like in the movies
Gotta use it
Huff that kind of stuff that makes you stupid
Call in the professionals to get it right
And if they hate us
Maybe hair and make up
Gonna save us
Blow it out and catch us looking famous
Then show you how to keep it up all night

We’re not the ones with the big guns
Some kind of shiny secret weapons
But let’s pretend that we rule the world
We’ve got the superhero costumes
Know how to change our clothes in a phone booth
So let’s pretend that we, we rule the world

We got the know-how
Kick up the kind of stink you're hearing about
Give us a kiss and then we punch your lights out
I'll eat a fist, I'm hungry for a fight
It takes an army, looking good and booking it
We’re ready
A little muscle, little cuddle, little lady
Listen don't be chicken, pick a side

We’re not the ones with the big guns
Some kind of shiny secret weapons
But let’s pretend that we rule the world
We’ve got the superhero costumes
Know how to change our clothes in a phone booth
So let’s pretend that we, we rule the world

There's more than muscle that a fighter is made of
There's got to be some cha cha ching and g-g-glitter
We're gonna see some ba-da boom before we finish
We get knocked down, we get back up in a minute

There's more than muscle that a fighter is made of
There's got to be some cha cha ching and g-g-glitter
We're gonna see some ba-da boom before we finish
We get knocked down, we get back up in a minute
We’ve got that fast action edit

No we’re not the ones with the big guns
Some kind of shiny secret weapons
But let’s pretend that we rule the world
We’ve got the superhero costumes
Know how to change our clothes in a phone booth
So let’s pretend that we, we rule the world




Notes: VVC Premieres '11. Unfortunately, there was a technical problem that caused desynchronization of the audio on the version that showed in Premieres and made it on to the con DVDs. If you would like a properly synchronized version, this is the place to get it!

Many thanks to hollywoodgrrl for last minute beta and kuwdora for endless encouragement.
Tags: , ,
 
 
 
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 66 Spoke — Speak )
chaila: mlp - stars in my eyeschaila on August 15th, 2011 01:48 am (UTC)
Ponies! <3 I won't say I was stalking your LJ for this except, um, yes I totally was. I have been excited for this since I heard rumors of its existence on Twitter awhile ago. And yay, it's huge amounts of fun and made me smile a lot! This is a really great song choice, with shiny secret weapons and superhero costumes. I love this for its complete lack of irony. Ponies solving problems and being friends! All your editing was snappy and fun, but I really loved that you ended the last chorus with the cutie mark rainbow of awesome, the disastrous gala and all the HUGS. Ponies! :D
Cherry: Ponies!cherryice on August 21st, 2011 06:40 pm (UTC)
PONIES! Thank you ever so much! My love for ponies is completely unironic, and I was really just hoping to convey an explosion of joy and friendship and glee. I wrestled with the song choice for quite a while before settling on this one, so I'm so glad it worked for you!

Thanks so much for all of your kind words!

<3 Sonic rain booms
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Yay!bop_radar on August 15th, 2011 01:53 am (UTC)
PONY VID YAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAY!!!!
Cherry: Ponies!cherryice on August 21st, 2011 06:40 pm (UTC)
PONIESSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS! <3
Settiai: Stitch -- meiling_li7settiai on August 15th, 2011 04:37 am (UTC)
So. Much. Love. ♥
Cherry: Ponies!cherryice on August 21st, 2011 06:40 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
RevolutionaryJo: Goodie!revolutionaryjo on August 15th, 2011 12:24 pm (UTC)
Ponies! I am reccing this to my twitter followers ASAP since several of them have been very excited to see it since I mentioned it Saturday night. :D

It was fantastic too, by the way. <3
Cherry: Ponies!cherryice on August 21st, 2011 06:42 pm (UTC)
Awwww, thank you! I'm so glad you enjoyed it!

Ponies!!
Jayne L.: dwwavesserrico on August 15th, 2011 11:43 pm (UTC)
Ponies! So bright and bouncy and happy! :)
Cherry: power playcherryice on August 21st, 2011 06:42 pm (UTC)
Ponies, yay! *dances you about!*
jarrow: _\o/jarrow on August 16th, 2011 03:37 am (UTC)
PONIES! \o/ You may have just pimped me into this show.
Cherry: Ponies!cherryice on August 21st, 2011 06:44 pm (UTC)
YAY, PONIES! *high fives!*

Do you need links, or have you found the many ponies playlists on YouTube?

*enables like ~whoa~*
Laura Shapiro: yay!laurashapiro on August 16th, 2011 06:28 pm (UTC)
YAY, PONIES!
Laura Shapiro: yay!laurashapiro on August 16th, 2011 11:14 pm (UTC)
Just rewatched. I have also Google-plused and Tweeted. You should be FAMOUS for this, Cherry, seriously. It's that much fun.
--- - cherryice on August 21st, 2011 06:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
--- - cherryice on August 21st, 2011 06:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Amysuch_heights on August 16th, 2011 09:14 pm (UTC)
EEEE, this is made of squee! :DD
Cherry: Ponies!cherryice on August 21st, 2011 06:46 pm (UTC)
Ponies are awesome! I'm so glad you liked it. :D
Sascha: MLP: Fluttershy hugglesgreenet on August 17th, 2011 02:14 am (UTC)
PONIES! :D <3 This was so happy and lovely and shiny, just like the show!
Cherry: Ponies!cherryice on August 21st, 2011 06:46 pm (UTC)
Ponies, yay! Thank you so much! I'm so glad I managed to capture some of the love and enjoyment I get from the show;
seven minute dance partyvoleuse on August 17th, 2011 03:05 am (UTC)
♥♥♥!
Cherry: Ponies!cherryice on August 21st, 2011 06:47 pm (UTC)
<3<3<3<3!
Jetpack Monkey: Jayne - Pretty Cunning Dontcha Think?jetpack_monkey on August 17th, 2011 04:08 am (UTC)
I loved this in the Premieres show, but I can see now how much MORE it is with the sound correct. Holy mother of jumping beans on toast, this is amazing.

Again I ask, when the hell did My Little Ponies become awesome?

Oh wait. Here and now. In that vid. That's when.
Cherry: Ponies!cherryice on August 21st, 2011 06:49 pm (UTC)
See, this is what I mean! Once you've seen the synched version, the Premieres version is like -- Oh. I'm glad you enjoyed it nonetheless, and I'm pleased as punch you took the time to check out this version! Thanks so much!

I am pretty sure that Lauren Faust made ponies cool well before I got there! If you check it out, you'll see! *Is totally not attempting to facilitate a Pony addiction or anything*
Franzifranzeska on August 17th, 2011 04:29 am (UTC)
Oh dear, that is dramatically different, isn't it? I like how bouncy it is. It was still pretty good in premieres though, if we hadn't seen the proper version before. :)
Cherrycherryice on August 21st, 2011 06:51 pm (UTC)
I like to think that once you've seen the properly synched version, the differences become obvious. I'm glad that people still enjoyed it at Premieres -- I suppose I'm lucky the song had a lot of beats and the audio was off enough to find another one!

I'm so glad you enjoyed it, and took the time to check out this version. Thank you!
Kitty: actress: park-butterflywinterevanesce on August 17th, 2011 04:33 am (UTC)
So much cuteness!!!! This was adorable & fun. What a great song choice too! Really, really love this so much!
Cherry: Ponies!cherryice on August 21st, 2011 06:52 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much! Ponies are totally adorable and awesome, so it would have been hard to not capture some of that, even if just by accident.
spoilerphobe extraordinairechina_shop on August 17th, 2011 06:03 am (UTC)
HEE! That's adooorable!
Cherrycherryice on August 21st, 2011 06:52 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
bitter_crimson on August 17th, 2011 06:59 am (UTC)
Hooray, ponies!
Cherry: Ponies!cherryice on August 21st, 2011 06:53 pm (UTC)
PONIES! *\o/*
giandujakissgiandujakiss on August 17th, 2011 09:22 am (UTC)
Hee! I've never seen the show but this is fantastic! So pretty and so much energy!
Cherrycherryice on August 21st, 2011 06:53 pm (UTC)
Ponies are pretty much amazing balls of joy and friendship. I'm so glad you liked it, despite a lack of familiarity with the source.
Oh no! It's the Very Comforting Banshee!: MLPFiM: Rainbow Dash glee facetheoret on August 17th, 2011 07:55 pm (UTC)
PONIES! \o/ *clappyhooves*

Oh man, this is so delightful! I just watched it, um, more than three times in a row. (I would tell you exactly how many times, but I lost count. xP)

I loved you matching "we've got the superhero costumes" with them getting their cutie marks! :DDDD Ace.

This vid is like all the joy of the show in one dose. I love it.
Cherry: Ponies!cherryice on August 21st, 2011 06:55 pm (UTC)
Heeee! Thank you so much. I was trying so hard to capture at least some of the joy and delight I get from the show, so I'm so glad that it worked for you.

Ponies! <3 <3
Rhi: long arm of the law: WCrhipowered on August 17th, 2011 07:56 pm (UTC)
This is terribly cute and also so brilliantly timed. Bravo!
Cherry: Ponies!cherryice on August 21st, 2011 06:55 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much!
a clockwork cuttlefish: MLP:FIM - Stunned Applejack by laenavesscastalianspring on August 17th, 2011 10:04 pm (UTC)
YAY!! Awesome vid :D
Cherry: Ponies!cherryice on August 21st, 2011 06:56 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
pixieladykuwdora on August 19th, 2011 01:20 am (UTC)
PONIES!!!!

I'm so glad that this is the song you ended up going with. I'm not sure if I ever pushed that point home.

(Rainbow Dash!!~~~~~~~~~~)
Cherry: Ponies!cherryice on August 21st, 2011 06:57 pm (UTC)
PONIES. PONIES. POOOOONIES.

Man, the song choice on this one was so hard! I'm glad I settled on it too, and I know know if I ever properly thanked you for letting me bounce so many songs off of you. So, thank you!

Ponies! Raiiiiiiinbow Dash!
Sophia Prestersophiap on August 19th, 2011 10:48 am (UTC)
That is brilliant.
Cherrycherryice on August 21st, 2011 06:58 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
ashlultum: if I have things you need to borrowashlultum on August 20th, 2011 05:47 am (UTC)
Awww. That was clever and sweet and a crazy amount of fun.
Cherrycherryice on August 21st, 2011 06:58 pm (UTC)
Thank you kindly.
Amalthiaamothea on August 20th, 2011 06:19 am (UTC)
This was so awesome! :)
Cherrycherryice on August 21st, 2011 06:59 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
DC: Bananas in Pyjamas - FTWbananainpyjamas on August 20th, 2011 06:47 am (UTC)
Aww, I've only seen a couple episodes of this show but given how many people are in love with it I've been waiting to see someone vid it! I guess it doesn't lend itself quite so easily to the type of tone/subjects many vidders prefer but I'm glad you gave it a go! It's just so bright and happy and cute that you can't help but get a smile on your face when watching. :D And the song choice is perfect. My favorite part is the external (and internal) movement in time with the lyrics around 2:21. And Rainbow Dash's er, rainbow explosions are always eye-catching and used to great effect here. Overall very cute vid!
Cherry: Ponies!cherryice on August 21st, 2011 07:02 pm (UTC)
Thanks, hon! The show is so addictive. It's kind of the Lays of animated shows to me -- bet you can't watch just one! I feel like so many of the Ponies vids that you find (especially on YouTube) are set to heavy metal or uncensored rap, but that just wasn't the way I wanted to go. My love of ponies is completely without irony. I had a really hard time with the song choice, to be perfectly awesome, but once I started working with this one, things started to fall into place.

I'm glad I managed to capture at least some of the joy I get from the show! Thank you so much. I'm so glad you liked it!

Sonic rain booms for the win!
promethia_tenkpromethia_tenk on August 22nd, 2011 06:31 pm (UTC)
This is EVERYTHING THAT I LOVE in this show. *dances*
Cherry: doctor whocherryice on August 25th, 2011 04:13 pm (UTC)
Wheee! I'm so glad I managed to capture even some of the joy!
( 66 Spoke — Speak )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>